Monday 15th January 2024, 7.30pm. Oriental Club, London

Monday 15th January 2024, 7pm

Oriental Club, Stratford House, 11 Stratford Place, London W1C 1ES

Alessandro Fisher (tenor) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

A GARDENER’S WORLD

Franz Schubert – Die Blumensprache, Heidenröslein
Felix Mendelssohn – Das erste Veilchen
Robert Schumann – Die Lotosblume
Clara Schumann – Das Veilchen
Robert Schumann – Meine Rose
Jean Sibelius – 6 Songs Op. 88 – Blåsippan, De bägge rosorna, Vitsippan, Sippan, Törnet, Blommans öde
Gabriel Fauré – Le papillon et la fleur
Ernest Chausson –  Le Colibrì, Les papillons
Francis Poulenc – Fleurs
Eduard Toldrà – A l’ombra del lledoner, Menta Farigola, Floreix l’ametller
Carlos Guastavino –  La rosa y el sauce, Flores Argentinas, Cortadera, plumerito
Muriel Herbert – Violets, To Daffodils
Roger Quilter – A Last Year’s Rose
Edward Elgar – The Language of Flowers
Haydn Wood – Love’s garden of roses

www.orientalclub.org.uk

 

 

Sunday 14th January 2024, 3pm. Norwich Chamber Music

SunDAY 14TH January 2024, 3PM

John Innes Centre, Colney Lane, Norwich Research Park, NR4 7UH

Lucy Crowe (soprano), Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Selection of songs by Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn and Robert and Clara Schumann 

Berg – Sieben Frühe Lieder

Judith Weir – Natural History

Strauss – Traum durch die Dammerrung, Standchen, Die Nacht, Nachtgang, Beim Schlafengehen, Meinem Kinde, Cacilie

Box office: 0333 666 3366

www.norwichchambermusic.org.uk

 

Thursday 2nd November 2023, 1pm. LSO St Luke’s, BBC Radio 3.

ThursDAY 2ND November 2023, 1PM

LSO St Luke’s, 161 Old Street, London EC1V 9NG

Lucy Crowe (soprano) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Purcell – I see she flies me, Ah, how sweet tis to love, Sweeter than roses, From rosy bowers, Dido’s lament

Arne – Where the bee sucks, The fond appeal, When daisies pied

Louise Farrenc – Andrea la folly, Le Berger fidele, La Suicide

Songs by Nadia Boulanger, Cecile Chaminade, Reynaldo Hahn

Box office: 0207 870 2500

www.lso.co.uk/lsostlukes

Thursday 26th October 2023, 7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London

ThursDAY 26th October 2023, 7.30PM

Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London W1U 2BP

Lucy Crowe (soprano) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Autumn Leaves

Schubert – Erntelied, Die Herbstnacht

Reichardt – Rastlose Liebe

Fanny Mendelssohn – Im Herbste, Im Herbst

Felix Mendelssohn – Im Herbst, Herbstlied

Hugo Wolf – Herbst

Hans Pfitzner – Im Herbst

Johanna Muller-Hermann – Herbst

Richard Strauss – September

Benjamin Britten – Tit for Tat

Songs by Hahn, Fauré, Chaminade, Muriel Herbert, Amy Beach, Richard Morrison (world premiere), Joseph Kosma 

Box office: 02079352141

www.wigmore-hall.org.uk

Saturday 30th September 2023, 7.30pm. St Andrew’s Church, N19 3TN.

SAturDAY 30th september 2023, 7.30PM

St Andrew’s Church, Whitehall Park, N19 3TN (near Archway tube)

Jack Liebeck (violin) Hannah Shaw (viola) Sally Pendlebury (cello) Chris Laurence (double bass) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

 

Schubert – Trout Quintet

Mozart – Piano Quartet in E flat major

Works by Rachmaninov and Kreisler 

Tickets on the door or

www.standrewsn19.org/events

 

 

Saturday 23rd September 2023, 7.30pm. Leicester International Music Festival

SaturDAY 23rd September 2023, 7.30PM

New Walk Museum and Art Gallery, 53 New Walk, Leicester LE1 6TP

Tom Hancox (flute) Nicholas Daniel (oboe) Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, Katerina Nazerovav (violins) TingRu Lai, Tetsuumi Nagata (violas) Ashok Klouda (cello) Ben Goldscheider (horn) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Mozart – Adagio and Rondo for glass harmonica (piano), flute, oboe, viola, cello K617, Horn quintet in Eflat, String Quintet in G minor
Eleanor Alberga  – Tiger Dream in Forest Green for flute, oboe, cello and piano
Nicola Lefanu – After Farrera

Box office: 0116 225 4920

www.leicesterinternationalmusicfestival.org.uk

Monday 3rd July 2023, 8.15pm. St Albans International Organ Festival

MonDAY 3rd July 2023, 8.15PM

St Peter’s Church, St Peter’s Street, St Albans AL1 3HG

James Gilchrist (tenor) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Butterworth – A Shropshire Lad

Gurney – In Flanders, Severn Meadows

Quilter – O Mistress Mine, Fear no more, Blow, blow

Judith Weir – Scotch Minstrelsy

Jonathan Dove – Under Alter’d Skies

 

Box office: 01727 846126

www.organ festival.com

 

 

Sunday 14th May 2023, 7.30pm. Newbury Spring Festival.

SunDAY 14TH may 2023, 7.30PM

St Mary’s Church, Shaw, RG14 2DR

Lucy Crowe (soprano), Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Arne – O Ravishing Delight

Handel – V’adoro pupille, Da Tempeste

Schubert – Die Forelle, Auf dem See, Auf dem Wasser zu singen, Die Sterne, An den Mond, Nacht und Traume

Selection of English songs and Folksongs.

Strauss – Four Last Songs

Box office: 01635 522733

www.newburyspringfestival.org.uk

 

Friday 12th May 2023, 7.30pm. Jersey Liberation Festival 2023.

FriDAY 12TH may 2023, 7.30PM

Jersey Arts Centre, Phillips St., St Helier, Jersey JE2 4SW

Lucy Crowe (soprano), Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Arne – O Ravishing Delight

Handel – V’adoro pupille, Da Tempeste

Schubert – Die Forelle, Auf dem See, Auf dem Wasser zu singen, Die Sterne, An den Mond, Nacht und Traume

Strauss – Traum durch die Dammerrung, Die Nacht, Nachtgang, Standchen, Morgen

Britten – On This Island

Selection of English songs and Folksongs.

Box office: 01534 761767

www.musicjersey.com

Tuesday 4th April 2023, 5pm. Savannah Music Festival

TuesDAY 4th April 2023, 5PM

Trinity United Methodist Church, Savannah, Georgia, US.

Adam Barnett-Hart, Benny Kim, Jack Liebeck, Brendan Speltz (violins) Philip Dukes, Robin Ashwell (violas) Michael Collins (clarinet) Eric Kim, Keith Robinson (cellos) Anna Tilbrook, Sebastian Knauer (pianos)

Rebecca Clarke  – Dumka

Mozart – Clarinet Quintet

Brahms – Piano Quartet No.1

Box office: 912.525.5050

www.savannahmusicfestival.org

Saturday 1st April 2023, 6pm. Savannah Music Festival

SaturDAY 1st April 2023, 6PM

Trinity United Methodist Church, Savannah, Georgia, US.

Adam Barnett-Hart, Benny Kim, Brendan Speltz (violins) Philip Dukes, Robin Ashwell (violas) Michael Collins (clarinet) Jonathan Davies (bassoon) Eric Kim, Keith Robinson (cellos) Tim Jones (horn) Anna Tilbrook, Sebastian Knauer (pianos)

Mahler  – Piano Quartet

Brahms – Quintet in B minor, String Quartet

Dohnanyi – Septet in C major

Box office: 912.525.5050

www.savannahmusicfestival.org

Wednesday 29th March 2023, 6pm. Savannah Music Festival

WednesDAY 29TH march 2023, 6PM

Trinity United Methodist Church, Savannah, Georgia, US.

Adam Barnett-Hart, Jack Liebeck, Brendan Speltz (violins) Philip Dukes, Robin Ashwell (violas) Michael Collins (clarinet) Jonathan Davies (bassoon) Eric Kim, Keith Robinson (cellos) Tim Jones (horn) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Purcell  – Chaconne

Mozart – Piano Concerto No.12 in A major, K414

Beethoven – Septet in E flat major

Box office: 912.525.5050

www.savannahmusicfestival.org

Tuesday 28th March 2023, 12.30pm. Savannah Music Festival

TuesDAY 28TH march 2023, 12.30PM

Trinity United Methodist Church, Savannah, Georgia, US.

Michael Collins (clarinet) Jonathan Davies (bassoon) Keith Robinson (cello) Tim Jones (horn) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Franz Strauss – Notturno

Mendelssohn – selection of Songs without words

Saint-Saens – Bassoon Sonata

Brahms – Clarinet Trio in A minor

Box office: 912.525.5050

www.savannahmusicfestival.org

Thursday 26th January 2023, 7.30pm. Wigmore Hall

ThursDAY 26th JAnuary 2023, 7.30PM

Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London W1U 2BP

Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) Anna Tilbrook (piano) Fenella Humphreys (violin) Sam Ewens (trumpet) Kyle Horch (saxophone)

Brunhilde’s Dream – A sequence of songs for voice and piano and voice and ensemble by composers including Schumann, Schubert, Fanny Mendelssohn, Berg, Zemlinsky, Johanna Müller-Herman, Alma Mahler, Mahler and Wagner.

Rebecca Clarke – Midsummer Moon for violin and piano

Clara Schumann – Romance No.3 for violin and piano Op.22

Lili Boulanger – Nocturne for violin and piano

Box office: 02079352141

www.wigmore-hall.org.uk

Sunday 20th November 2022, 7.30pm. Kelso Music Society.

SUnDAY 20th november 2022, 7.30PM

Kelso Old Parish Church, The Knowes, Kelso TD5 7BH

Michael Mofidian (bass baritone) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Songs by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

Mussorgsky – Songs and Dances of Death

Eric Chisholm – Five Songs

Mozart – Madamina (Don Giovanni), Per questa bella mano (concert aria)

Rachmaninov – Aleko’s Cavatina  

Verdi – O tu Palermo

www.kelsomusicsociety.com

Saturday 19th November 2022, 7.30pm. Linlithgow Arts Guild.

SaturDAY 19th november 2022, 7.30PM

Linlithgow Primary School, Preston Road, Linlithgow EH49 6HB

Michael Mofidian (bass baritone) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Songs by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

Mussorgsky – Songs and Dances of Death

Eric Chisholm – Five Songs

Mozart – Madamina (Don Giovanni), Per questa bella mano (concert aria)

Rachmaninov – Aleko’s Cavatina  

Verdi – O tu Palermo

Box office: 07731 614179

www.linlithgowartsguild.co.uk

 

 

Friday 18th November 2022, 7.30pm. Milngavie Music.

FriDAY 18th november 2022, 7.30PM

Cairns Church, Buchanan Street, Milngavie G62 8AW

Michael Mofidian (bass baritone) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Songs by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

Mussorgsky – Songs and Dances of Death

Eric Chisholm – Five Songs

Mozart – Madamina (Don Giovanni), Per questa bella mano (concert aria)

Rachmaninov – Aleko’s Cavatina  

Verdi – O tu Palermo

www.milngaviemusic.org

 

Thursday 17th November 2022, 7.30pm. Morpeth Music Society.

ThursDAY 17th november 2022, 7.30PM

Morpeth Methodist Church, Howard Terrace, Morpeth NE61 1HU

James Gilchrist (tenor) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Schubert – Das Wandern, Der Alpenjager, Der Wanderer an den Mond, Auf dem See, Der Musensohn

Vaughan Williams – Songs of Travel

Muriel Herbert – Three Songs

Jonathan Dove – Under Alter’d Skies 

Leonard Bernstein – La Bonne Cuisine

www.morpeth-musoc.org.uk

 

 

Saturday 23rd July 2022, 6.30pm. Music in Country Churches.

SATURDAY 23rd July 2022, 6.30PM

St Mary and All Saints Church, Fotheringhay, Northants PE8 5HZ

Ellie Fagg (violin) Jamie Laing (counter-tenor) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Handel – Arias from Tamerlano, Xerxes, Guilio Cesare, Violin Sonata in G minor

Schubert – Sonatina in D major for violin and piano, Impromptu in Gb major, An Silvia, Die Forelle

Richard Morrison – So late into the Night

Finzi – Lizbie Brown, Churchyard, Clock of the Years

Rebecca Clarke – Midsummer Moon

Gershwin – Summertime, The Man I Love, I Got Rhythm

www.musicincountrychurches.org.uk

Friday 22nd July 2022, 7.30pm. Wigmore Hall

FriDAY 22nd July 2022, 7.30PM

Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London W1U 2BP

James Gilchrist (tenor) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Schubert – An Schwager Kronos, Auf einen Kirchhoff, Herbst, Der Einsame

Songs by Zelter, Weber, Brahms, Wolf, Schumann, Imogen Holst, Rebecca Clarke

Finzi – Farewell to Arms

Britten – Winter Words

Box office: 02079352141

www.wigmore-hall.org.uk

Saturday 11th June 2022, 7.30pm. St John’s, Smith Square, London.

sAturDAY 11th June 2022, 7.30PM

St John’s, Smith Square, London, SW1P 3HA

James Gilchrist (tenor) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

“Around the World in 30 songs”

Schubert – Das Wandern, Der Alpenjager, Der Wanderer an den Mond, Auf dem See, Der Musensohn

Vaughan Williams – Songs of Travel

Songs by Richard Hageman, Lennox Berkeley, Sally Beamish, Percy Grainger and Leonard Bernstein 

Box office: 0207 222 1061
www.sjss.org.uk

 

 

Friday 10th June 2022, 1pm. Wigmore Hall, London

FriDAY 10th June 2022, 1PM

Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London W1U 2BP

Chloe Hanslip (violin) Alessandro Fisher (tenor) Anna Tilbrook (piano) Gavin Plumley (speaker)

A Home for all Seasons

Byrd – The Woods so Wild

Warlock – The Wind from the West

Howells – Pastorale

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending, Is my team ploughing

Britten – The trees they grow so high, Corpus Christi carol

Finzi – Rhapsody

Elgar – Sospiri

Box office: 02079352141

www.wigmore-hall.org.uk